Page 1 of 1

Switch GPS source

Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 12:49 pm
by big-okieh
Hi!
I noticed, that after I have connected to my VW RNS510, I have a new GPS source called "VW Phone" in my location settings of my ICS Android. I don't know if/what happens, when I switch this from internal GPS to the car's GPS, but maybe it would be interesting to implement a feature, that automatically switches between these two when RSAP is active/inactive.
I mean, normally I have very bad GPS signal with my phone in the car. It takes very long for a location fix, even when I place the phone under the front window.
I will try what happens with the VW GPS...

Re: Switch GPS source

Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:04 pm
by admin
Where do you see the GPS source? I didn't know it is possible to select a different GPS source. What ROM do you use?

Re: Switch GPS source

Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:23 pm
by big-okieh
Currently I am "playing" with these 2 ROMs:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... ?t=1903496
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... ?t=2031694

I see it in "Systemeinstellungen --> Standort-Zugriff --> GPS-Quelle" (Sorry, I was too lazy to switch the system language) ;)

Re: Switch GPS source

Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 3:08 pm
by admin
I checked HTC One S, Samsung Galaxy S III Mini and Galaxy Nexus and none of them had the option. It must be something special. So I don't think there is an API for it. And it's not depending on rSAP but only general availability of Bluetooth profiles.

First I thought it is a nice idea, but it seems to be too limited ;)

Re: Switch GPS source

Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 4:22 pm
by big-okieh
Seems you're right. I did some research on that feature. It seems that CM-based ROMs have it already included.
http://forum.cyanogenmod.org/topic/2109 ... tooth-gps/

On the Google Play Market there are also some Apps (called "GPS Provider") that make the use of external GPS source possible.

Re: Switch GPS source

Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 9:13 pm
by big-okieh
I just tested it this afternoon, and ROM-build-in GPS switch seems to work. I tried with Osmand Navi App and it updated the location very well. It did not work with Google Maps, but the reason for this might be that I was online by DUN connection only.
I will do some further tests.