Page 1 of 1

No rSAP in Galaxy S8+ / model SM-G955FD, Nougat 7.0

PostPosted: Mon May 22, 2017 2:01 am
by AMBSC
Hello all.

Just got the model above, and, for my surprise, it seems it lacks rSAP. This model sold in Brazil is an hybrid dual SIM.

Looking at the "system informations" in my MacBook, when I pair the S8+ with the Mac, I can see the "SIM access" service is missing in the bluetooth services, while in my former S7 Edge the "SIM access" service is there - never had an issue in my car multimedia with the S7, as the media always used the SIM card data package in the S7 to get access to internet. However, the car is not able to access the SIM in the S8+.

Could anyone confirm this?

Cheers

Re: No rSAP in Galaxy S8+ / model SM-G955FD, Nougat 7.0

PostPosted: Mon May 22, 2017 10:59 pm
by admin
Samsung Dual SIM and rSAP don't go together. No idea why Samsung does that.

Re: No rSAP in Galaxy S8+ / model SM-G955FD, Nougat 7.0

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 4:33 pm
by AMBSC
Late thanks for your answer.

And sorry to "unearth" this topic, but one last question: is it right to say, then, that the SM-G955F version, single chip, has the SIM Access profile?

Cheers

Re: No rSAP in Galaxy S8+ / model SM-G955FD, Nougat 7.0

PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 4:18 pm
by admin
Yes. The non-plus S8 is currently my personal phone, unrooted (= without my app :o) and still supports rSAP without problems. Samsung also reliably lists rSAP/SAP support in their technical specifications.

Re: No rSAP in Galaxy S8+ / model SM-G955FD, Nougat 7.0

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 7:29 am
by williamk30
I have the SM-G955F. But I don't see anywhere on the phone where I can enable rSAP.

Tried connecting it to my VW Touareg 2017 RNS 850 which should support rSAP, but no pop up asking sim access.
I can answer calls and listen to music via bluetooth but no internet access.

Searched the internet for a couple of days but no luck. Help!

Re: No rSAP in Galaxy S8+ / model SM-G955FD, Nougat 7.0

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:18 pm
by admin
There is no setting for rSAP, it's simply there when a car requests it.
Are you sure you have the Premium/Business phone option?