Using rSAP to connect 2 phones

Discussions about rSAP, about this board and whatever is related.
Post Reply
jpservices
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 9:43 am

Using rSAP to connect 2 phones

Post by jpservices » Mon Mar 12, 2012 9:47 am

Hi:

I would like to connect a galaxy tab and a galaxy s2 together so that the galaxy s2 can access to the galaxy tab's SIM for the time of a phone call. So the question is can I use your app to emulate the work that a car kit does on a samsung galaxy s2?

Thanks.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4139
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 4:12 pm

Re: Using rSAP to connect 2 phones

Post by admin » Mon Mar 12, 2012 10:50 am

Many have asked that... No, it is not possible. My app implements the rSAP server. You would need to add the rSAP client functionality to the radio/baseband software. This is a huge chunk of closed source software that is different for every phone model and each version. Only the phone manufacturer could do that.

jpservices
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 9:43 am

Re: Using rSAP to connect 2 phones

Post by jpservices » Wed Mar 14, 2012 9:28 pm

hi

Thanks for the reply. I guess you are not planning on working on something like this, are you?

Thanks Again

Post Reply

Return to “rSAP General”