Failed to open /dev/rfcomm0 ?

dft601
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 10:38 pm

Failed to open /dev/rfcomm0 ?

Post by dft601 » Tue Jun 26, 2012 10:48 pm

Hi

First of all I am glad that your app works for Galaxy S3 :P
I bought your app for my Desire HD and was very unhappy when I canged to Evo 3d. Now I changed again and you app works again for me :P

Here my problem:
I installed the modem plugin and copied the kernel module for my samsung galaxy s3
I hope I made everything allright.


Rsap works with my VW premium. DUN does not...

In PPP State I have the following error:

Failed top open /dev/rfcomm0: Connection refused

Any idea ?

Mike

PS: I tried to create a main log, but I cannot find any on my phone ? I will try this again tomorrow...

dft601
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 10:38 pm

Re: Failed to open /dev/rfcomm0 ?

Post by dft601 » Thu Jun 28, 2012 1:12 pm

For your information:

I use OMEGA 6 ROM. It hast: Kernel stock XXALF2

I send you a logfile...

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4138
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 4:12 pm

Re: Failed to open /dev/rfcomm0 ?

Post by admin » Sat Jun 30, 2012 10:30 am

If you create a log file please switch off the "rsap" filter for "main" log!

dft601
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 10:38 pm

Re: Failed to open /dev/rfcomm0 ?

Post by dft601 » Mon Jul 02, 2012 10:15 pm

I have sent you a PM on

Sent: Thu Jun 28, 2012 2:38 pm

Logs are on my webpage. There was a link in it.

I don´t think it is filtered ?

Mike

hadyos
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 11:25 am

Re: Failed to open /dev/rfcomm0 ?

Post by hadyos » Wed Jul 04, 2012 11:28 am

I have the same problem.
Any solution?

dft601
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 10:38 pm

Re: Failed to open /dev/rfcomm0 ?

Post by dft601 » Sat Jul 07, 2012 4:03 pm

No :-(

I have an idea because it worked for me once !

At this time my mobile headset was connected with my galaxy S3.

So I thougt it has something to do with the media player and did some tests...

VW first connects to the phone function, after that it makes a connection as media player to the phone. When now the phone tries to establish a modem connection the port is already busy, because media player is already connected ? Am I right?

The problem is that you cannot delete the media player connection in VW because the phone is connected....

So I deleted all and tried again to pair....

And it worked... Now I have a modem connection but there is no media player connection .... ( It´s okay for me)

I tried it 3 times before I wrote this text and the connection was everytime successfully established. ...


So try also to delete the phone in your VW and pair it again....

(my first pairing I already had RSAP but I think DUN-Plugin was not installed)

Please give me a feedback.

Mike

hadyos
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 11:25 am

Re: Failed to open /dev/rfcomm0 ?

Post by hadyos » Mon Jul 09, 2012 5:39 pm

Isn't Media Player connected to VW using the AVRCP & A2DP protocols over bluthtooth? What is got to do with rfcomm0?
I'll try what you suggest and I'll post back.

Thanks,
hadyos

dft601
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 10:38 pm

Re: Failed to open /dev/rfcomm0 ?

Post by dft601 » Tue Jul 10, 2012 5:02 pm

I cannot tell you, but I think VW can only make one connection ?

If I try to connect to media player of my phone after Rsap and modem connection exists, my VW tells me: "Connection not possible. Modem already connected"

So it must be this.

Mike

hadyos
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 11:25 am

Re: Failed to open /dev/rfcomm0 ?

Post by hadyos » Thu Jul 12, 2012 1:34 pm

Finlay got connected to my VW but still I see errors and no count of data transmitted and received (see screenshot).
Any idea how to solve this?

hadyos
Attachments
Screenshot_2012-07-12-11-33-41.png
Screenshot_2012-07-12-11-33-41.png (68.97 KiB) Viewed 3895 times

dft601
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 10:38 pm

Re: Failed to open /dev/rfcomm0 ?

Post by dft601 » Thu Jul 12, 2012 10:40 pm

hadyos wrote:Finlay got connected to my VW but still I see errors and no count of data transmitted and received (see screenshot).
Any idea how to solve this?

hadyos

No sorry, here the admin must help.

But I have to use kernel module... So it is "on" and you have "off"

Mike

Post Reply

Return to “DUN Modem Plugin”